Search the Site with 
Cape N - class Cape G - class Cpl Louis J. Hauge Jr T-AK 3000 - class Sgt Matej Kocak T-AK 3005 - class 2nd LT John P. Bobo T-AK 3008 - class 1st LT Harry L. Martin T-AK 3015 - class GySgt Fred W. Stockham T-AK 3017 - class Cape A - class Cape J - class Cape C - class Cape B - class Cape F - class to end of page

Cargo Ships - AK

Cargo Ships are mostly break-bulk ships featuring large open hatches and deck cranes. These ships are specially used at ports lacking modern facilities and which would not allow efficient containership operations. Some of the Cargo Ships are part of the Military Sealift Command's Prepositioning Program prepositioning US Marine Corps, US Army or US Air Force equipment throughout the world. Others are just laid-up waiting to be put into service in an emergency.

Cape N - class

- Break-Bulk Ship -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE NOMET-AK 1014James River, VA



Cape G - class

- Break-Bulk Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE GIRARDEAUT-AK 2039Suisun Bay, CA
CAPE GIBSONT-AK 5051stricken



Cpl Louis J. Hauge Jr T-AK 3000 - class

- Container & Roll-on/Roll-off Ships -
- Maritime Prepositioning Ships -


Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CPL LOUIS J. HAUGE JRT-AK 3000Diego Garcia
PFC WILLIAM B. BAUGHT-AK 3001stricken
PFC JAMES ANDERSON JRT-AK 3002stricken
1ST LT ALEX BONNYMANT-AK 3003stricken
PVT FRANKLIN J. PHILLIPST-AK 3004stricken



Sgt Matej Kocak T-AK 3005 - class

- Container & Roll-on/Roll-off Ships -
- Maritime Prepositioning Ships -




Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
SGT MATEJ KOCAKT-AK 3005Europe
PFC EUGENE A. OBREGONT-AK 3006Europe
MAJ STEPHEN W. PLESST-AK 3007Europe



2nd LT John P. Bobo T-AK 3008 - class

- Container & Roll-on/Roll-off Ships -
- Maritime Prepositioning Ships -




Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
2ND LT JOHN P. BOBOT-AK 3008Europe
PFC DEWAYNE T. WILLIAMST-AK 3009Guam and Saipan
1ST LT BALDOMERO LOPEZT-AK 3010Guam and Saipan
1ST LT JACK LUMMUST-AK 3011Guam and Saipan
SGT WILLIAM R. BUTTONT-AK 3012Guam and Saipan



1st LT Harry L. Martin T-AK 3015 - class

- Container & Roll-on/Roll-off Ship -
- Maritime Prepositioning Enhancement Ship -




Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
1ST LT HARRY L. MARTINT-AK 3015Europe



GySgt Fred W. Stockham T-AK 3017 - class

- Container & Roll-on/Roll-off Ship -
- Maritime Prepositioning Enhancement Ship -




Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
GYSGT FRED W. STOCKHAMT-AK 3017Diego Garcia



Cape A - class

- Break-Bulk Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE ANNT-AK 5009James River, VA
CAPE ALEXANDERT-AK 5010James River, VA
CAPE ARCHWAYT-AK 5011James River, VA
CAPE ALAVAT-AK 5012stricken
CAPE AVINOFT-AK 5013James River, VA



Cape J - class

- Modular Cargo Delivery System Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE JOHNT-AK 5022Beaumont, TX
CAPE JACOBT-AK 5029Diego Garcia
CAPE JOHNSONT-AK 5075Cheatham Annex, VA
CAPE JUBYT-AK 5077James River, VA



Cape C - class

- Break-Bulk Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE CHALMERST-AK 5036stricken
CAPE CANSOT-AK 5037stricken
CAPE CHARLEST-AK 5038stricken
CAPE CLEART-AK 5039stricken
CAPE CANAVERALT-AK 5040stricken
CAPE CODT-AK 5041stricken
CAPE CARTHAGET-AK 5042stricken
CAPE CATOCHET-AK 5043stricken



Cape B - class

- Break-Bulk Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE BRETONT-AK 5056Suisun Bay, CA
CAPE BOVERT-AK 5057Suisun Bay, CA
CAPE BORDAT-AK 5058Suisun Bay, CA
CAPE BONT-AK 5059stricken
CAPE BLANCOT-AK 5060Suisun Bay, CA



Cape F - class

- LASH (Lighter Aboard Ship) Ships -

Ship's NameHull NumberHomeport / Status
CAPE FEART-AK 5061Suisun Bay, CA
CAPE FLATTERYT-AK 5070Beaumont, TX
CAPE FLORIDAT-AK 5071Beaumont, TX
CAPE FAREWELLT-AK 5073Beaumont, TX



Back to ships list. Back to selection page. Back to 1st page.